Fast Code 2020 - 2021


Ümit V. Çatalyürek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Fast graph analytics on heterogenous and deep-memory architectures
Speaker(s): Ümit V. Çatalyürek
Date: Monday, June 29, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

This event has been cancelled. Michael Axtmann and Peter Sanders, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Engineering Scalable Parallel Sorting Algorithms
Speaker(s): Michael Axtmann and Peter Sanders
Date: Monday, July 13, 2020
Time: 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Michael Axtmann and Peter Sanders, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Engineering Scalable Parallel Sorting Algorithms
Speaker(s): Michael Axtmann and Peter Sanders
Date: Monday, July 13, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Stephen Chou, MIT
Format Abstractions for Sparse Tensor Algebra Compilation
Speaker(s): Stephen Chou
Date: Monday, July 20, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Larry Rudolph (Two Sigma Investments, LP and CSAIL Affiliate) and Steven Martin (Two Sigma Investments, LP),
QuickQuery: GPU-Based Approximate Query Processing for Sub-Second Exploration at Scale
Speaker(s): Larry Rudolph (Two Sigma Investments, LP and CSAIL Affiliate) and Steven Martin (Two Sigma Investments, LP)
Date: Monday, July 27, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Katherine Yelick, UC Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Genomic Analysis and Learning at Scale: Mapping Irregular Computations to Advanced Architectures
Speaker(s): Katherine Yelick
Date: Monday, August 03, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

James Demmel, UC Berkeley
Communication-avoiding algorithms for linear algebra, machine learning and beyond
Speaker(s): James Demmel
Date: Monday, August 10, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Franz Franchetti, Carnegie Mellon University
SPIRAL’s Operator Language: From Textbook Math to High Performance –With Correctness Guarantees
Speaker(s): Franz Franchetti
Date: Monday, September 21, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Michael W. Mahoney, ICSI and Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley
ADAHESSIAN: An Adaptive Second Order Optimizer for Machine Learning
Speaker(s): Michael W. Mahoney
Date: Monday, September 28, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Rezaul Chowdhury, Stony Brook University
Automatic Derivation of Efficient Parallel Recursive Divide-&-Conquer Algorithms for Dynamic Programs
Speaker(s): Rezaul Chowdhury
Date: Monday, October 19, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Alex Pothen, Purdue University
Approximation: A Paradigm for Designing Parallel Graph Algorithms
Speaker(s): Alex Pothen
Date: Monday, October 26, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Michael A. Bender, Stony Brook University
Filters
Speaker(s): Michael A. Bender
Date: Monday, November 02, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Bradley C. Kuszmaul,
Everyone Loves File: File Storage Service (FSS) in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Speaker(s): Bradley C. Kuszmaul
Date: Monday, November 09, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Scott Beamer, UC Santa Cruz
Efficiently Exploiting Low-Activity Factors to Accelerate RTL Simulation
Speaker(s): Scott Beamer
Date: Monday, November 30, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Yuanming Hu, MIT CSAIL
Taichi: A Language for High-Performance Computation on Spatially Sparse Data Structures
Speaker(s): Yuanming Hu
Date: Monday, December 07, 2020
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Xuehai Qian, University of Southern California
High Performance Graph Mining Systems
Speaker(s): Xuehai Qian
Date: Monday, January 11, 2021
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Ariful Azad, Indiana University Bloomington
Computational Building Blocks for Machine Learning on Graphs
Speaker(s): Ariful Azad
Date: Monday, January 25, 2021
Time: 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu

Edgar Solomonik,
Scalable Algorithms for Tensor Computations
Speaker(s): Edgar Solomonik
Date: Wednesday, February 24, 2021
Time: 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: https://mit.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJUrdOqopj8uHdO4gUyVMnfglOFEqIye_Je0 (Registration required, if you haven't registered for this series before)
Contact: Julian Shun, jshun@mit.edu, lindalynch@csail.mit.edu